School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. Largy is a small village which stands half-way between Killybegs and Kilcar. It is situated in a beautiful spot at the foot of Cro-na-rad. This place is well watered by a stream which flows from Poll-Mór.
    In former days there were four fairs held every year in this place. The pig fair, the rabble fair, the sheep fair, and there is to be seen still the fair green in Cnoc-na-mbo where the cattle fair was held.
    On the night before the fair the people would gather to the town. They would sit all night in the one public house that was there drinking and dancing. Some people did not pay for the drink they got. The inn keeper would write this down on the wall with a slat-doighre and it would be there until the next fair.
    In those days there was a large number of both religions in the district and at every fair they fought. This was supposed to be one of the reasons why the fair was stopped.
    At one fair Colonel Connolly arrived with his hand of soldiers looking for recruits for the British army. When the people at the fair heard the music they all fled to the mountain, with the
        1. trade
    James Callaghan