School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. They used to play caman on Fintra Strand long ago. On Christmas day every person old and young used to come to the strand for that was the day the caman would begin every year, and then they used to play for the rest of the winter. There used to be horse racing on the strand also.
    The caman was made of a piece of wood that they used to get in the wood, and the ball which was made of a briar root, was called a bul. They used to be ten players on every side. The way they used to call sides was; two men would stand together. One man would say "Buailin ort", and the other would say "Bugim lear". Every man they called would go behind them.
    They called the goals, "Hails", and it was not a goal until it went round the "Hail rock" which is at the Channel on the Eastern side of the strand and until it went up on the grass at Tamhnaidhe on the other side.
    The most famous players were Harry Breslin of Tullid and Paddy Hegarty of Largymore. Every year the land-lord gave a feast to the children and they played games on that day. The land-lord used to a prize to the best players.
    Seán O' Breisleán
    Largy, Co. Donegal