School: Fionn-Tráigh (roll number 16357)

Fintragh, Co. Donegal
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. Never leave off till to-morrow what you can do to-day. An early bird catches an early worm. Early to bed, early to rise make a man healthy, wealthy and wise. The measure you give the measure you get. No news is good news. It is a bad war that slaines all. Time will tell. An eaten loaf is soon forgotten. As the old cock crows the young one learns. Health is better than wealth. You never miss the water till the well goes dry. Seldom seen is soon forgotten. It is a bare moor that you can't make a living of. An empty sack can't stand, a full one can't bend. An empty vessel makes most sound. When the cat is away the mice can play. Everybody drawing water to his own mill. Learning is no burden to anybody. The harder the frost, the nearer the thaw. The darkest hour is before the dawn. It is easy baking beside the meal. The pot calling the pan blackie. One gull cannot tend two strands at the same time. A stitch in time saves nine. One man's food is another man's poison. A man without money needs no purse, a man without credit is ten times worse. Hunger is good kitchen. Put silk on a goat and it is a goat always. Too many cooks spoil the broth. One good turn deserves another. Those who live in glass houses should not throw stones.
    John Breslin
    Largy, Co. Donegal