School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

with the result that the agent was dismissed.
    The agents seem to have been a veritable curse. They increased rents wholesale.
    I have been told by an old woman that she knew of a mistake of where the rent was increased three times in a townland within one year on the pretext that fishing was prosperous.
    On another occasion two brothers inherited their father’s piece of land and divided it between them. The younger one built a little cabin on the farm in which he settled down.
    After two years he put some lime on the outside of his cabin and his [?] so his rent was increased by 50%.
    Further evidence of the methods of agents can be judged by the following local instance.
    About one hundred and ten years ago there came to this district an agent of the landlord. He lodged in a house in the district and very soon married a woman who had a little plot of land. Then
    Robby Shannon
    Ballyederlan, Co. Donegal