School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

1. The landlord of this district was the Marquis of Cunningham or Conymham.
    He had a residence at Mountcharles to which he came in summer.
    Locally, at least he had the reputation of being a fair landlord. To prove this statement a few stories are told.
    1. A certain tenant whose rent was being raised year after year and finding he could not pay this increased demands walked all the way to Slane Castle in Meath where the Marquis was then living.
    The tenant stated his case and was hospitably received, kept for the night and given a few shillings on his departure. He also got a letter from the Marquis to give to the bailiff and agent. This ended the increasing of rent.
    2. On another occasion the local agent who was a “land grabber” picked a quarrel with the tenant for the purpose of grabbing the farm. He sued the tenant in law and on false statements won the case.
    The tenant went to the Marquis who was then living at Mountcharles and explained the matter to him.
    Robby Shannon