School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

fish was eaten in large quantities.
    It was quite a common thing to put on a pot of fresh fish, cook them like potatoes, teem them and eat them unaccompanied by any other sort of food whatsoever. This especially applied to fish called “gurnet” and as many as two or three dozen were often consumed in this way by the family without considering it a “meal.”
    Fish of all kinds were cured at home as the immediate sale of fresh fish was poor. When cured these fish were packed in the side of the kitchen layer by layer until they constituted a “stack” perhaps eight feet long by four feet wide by four feet high.

Persons from inland places came and bought a cart load of these cured fish and sold them from house to house on their way.
    It is said locally that “herrings” boiled and mixed through potatoes will increase the quality of milk given by a cow and will add to its “strength.” This they maintain is not due to the potatoes being added as the herrings will increase the quality and strength of the milk if given through cut-up straw or hay.
    1. products
    Bill Wilson