School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

1. In the townland of Killultan (Dunkineely, Co Donegal) there existed a school about one hundred and twenty five years ago. I can find no information as to when it was erected but it was in existence at the time referred to.
    It was called “Abraham’s Big House.” It would appear that a man named Abraham was the original teacher of the school and that this was the reason for so naming the school.
    It was about thirty feet in length and twelve feet wide, comparatively high and had a thatched roof.
    Whenever it needed thatching the parents of the children congregated on a fixed day, bringing thatch and ropes and completed the work that day.
    There was one fire place in it and it had three windows.
    The parents of the children [?] the [?]. They cut the turf in the Curliew Hill (a hill in the opposite side of the bay) and brought them by boat to a sheltered little bay near the school called the “Turf Port.”
    Each child coming to school then took a few sods of turf every morning.
    The subjects taught were Reading Writing and