School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

hung and the pot hung on the chain.
    Sometimes instead of the chain a thick straw rope was attached to the bar of iron. In such cases the end of the rope was attached to a big ring and from the ring the pot was hung by a long crook.
    Chimney
    Then came the chimney of today. The chimney brests [sic] were not really built with small stones. They consisted of two tall flags placed one on top of the other and the space from the top of the upper flag to the roof was closed in by means of boards.
    A horizontal iron bar resting on the upper flag was inserted in the gable. It often protruded into the kitchen by a foot or more. From the bar the chain or straw rope was suspended as crook.
    From the protruding section of the iron bar fishing lines, buoys and other things were hung.
        1. buildings