School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

1. The people of this district had the reputation of being particularly good making baskets creels and rod work. Baskets were of three kinds: fish baskets, turf baskets, and potato baskets.
    1. Fish baskets were of two kinds, (1) ones on which the fishing lines and baited hooks were carried. These were about four feet long and three feet wide with the end turned up as in diagram.
    [Hand-drawn diagram of basket, front and side view]
    As the hooks were baited they were places in rows across the narrow end of the basket while the bulk of the lines was piled up towards the curled-up end. They were carried horizontally under the arm.
    The second kind was something like the following.
    [Drawing of fish basket]
    It had two handles and was used for carrying the fish from the boats to the carts on roadway.
    2. Turf baskets were generally shaped like a half orange with the center scooped out and two handles.
    3. Potato baskets were always made from peeled rods (they were the baskets
    James Mc Callig