School: Cruach (roll number 15931)

Croagh, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Duibhir

1. Any person named McChaill has the cure of the Rose. By getting the McCahaill's blood and rubbing it all over the Rose, in a few days the Rose will be away.
    Mrs Harvey of Tullaghan can cure a strain by saying some words in Irish. She cured Mary McGrath of Meenagolin .
    Any one who never saw his father has the cure of the foul-mouth in children, by breathing into the person's mouth.
    Any person who takes will fire and rubs gold around it the gold will cure it.
    Annie Dorrian
  2. Peter Sweeney of Meenagolin has the cure of the foul mouth because he is the seventh son without a daughter. If a child has a foul mouth Peter Sweeney breathes into the child's mouth three times saying "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    Then the child will be cured.
    Billy McChaill of Ard na Gapple has the cure of the Rose. I do not