School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    At Christmas time branches of holly are hung around about the walls. The holly is usually hung on the wall a few days before Christmas day. It is said that the holly must be removed from the walls before the twelfth day after Christmas. It is not lucky to have it hanging up after that day. Ivy is also used for decoration purposes.
    May flowers are pulled and laid on window sills for May Day. On Palm Sunday the people carry Palms in bunches to Mass. During Mass the palms are held aloft and then blessed by the priest. People take their bunches of palms home with them. They are sometimes placed behind holy pictures and sometimes burned and the ashes thus got are used to cured animals that may be sick. The ashes are placed under the beasts nostrils and are sniffed up when the animal draws its breath. Palms are also hung in the outhouses in the same way as Saint Bridgid's crosses.
    Holy wells are common here. We have Saint Colum's well and Saint Catherine's well. Both are in the Parish of Killybegs and Killaghtee. The water in both wells is supposed to have curative qualities. For instance the water in Saint Catherine's is said to cure sore eyes and warts.