School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    enemy Goll Mac Morna. At this time there was a truce between them. Both companies saluted one another cordially enough. After they had conversed a while they began some games. Everything went on well for a while.
    Now it happened there was a huge stone near by and this stone was supposed to cover the entrance to a fairy dwelling. Goll challenged Fionn to lift the stone from the entrance. Fionn was loth to do so for as we knew he was tired of the chase before hand. This only caused Goll and his companions to laugh and they taunted Fionn saying that he was not able to perform this feat. This enraged Fionn who started up and getting a good hold of the stone tried to enforce it out of its place. He found to his sorrow he was unable to do so. This made Goll and his friends laugh and you may be sure that this did not please Fionn and his heroes.
    A battle between the two parties was imminent when the old woman came out of the house and reproached them with causing her so much annoyance. When they told her of the challenge and how Fionn had failed she went into the house again. She came out in a few minutes carrying a ripe yellow apple which she handed to Fionn, telling him at the same time to eat half of it and throw the other half over his left shoulder. When he had done this she told him to lift the stone now. Going over to it the second time he caught hold of it and with one mighty heave pulled the stone from its bed.
    All who witnessed this mighty feat were amazed.
    P. Mc Closkey