School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

roof and is stone colour outside.
    There is no special shape on any of the doors, only Andrew Hegarty's is divided in two parts. There is only one fireplace in each forge. The bellows is made of pigs skin and was made about forty five years ago or more.
    The smith uses a hammer, anvil, pliers, pinchers, pinch-bar, vice, file, rasps, and a crows foot. The smiths shoe horses, Asses, and Mules. He makes harrows and he makes shoeing for horse carts and donkey carts. When the smith is shoeing wheels he does it always out in the open air. The[y] mostly do the shoeing outside in front of the forge. The smith has strong black hands and arms. He is a very strong man. Some years ago old Paddy Hestings used to make axes and was[?] implements for men at war. None of any of the local smiths has any powers to banish rats etc. It was the custom long ago that every smith should go round and that every farmer should give him a stook of a corn (for) as payment. None of the smiths had any special privileges at any time.