School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. The first of May is called May Day or (Lá Bealtaine). On the eve of this feast the children gather may-flowers and place them on the window sills of the houses. These flowers only grow in very wet places and they are mostly found in water, or among brambles. On this day the children gather together and select a May-lady. Then the[y] dress the may-lady in white and march from place to place shouting and cheering with joy. Sometimes they go from house to house playing music and gathering money
  2. The day before hallow day or first of November is called halloween. It is the custom on this night to eat apples and nuts. Usually on this night the young people play tricks with apples. Some of these tricks are, first they get a tub full of water and put four or five apples into it. Then they try to see who is able to take the apples out in his mouth. If any person is able to take out the apples he will get them for himself. Another trick they play is, let a young girl run around a stack of corn three times. When she comes round the third time she has to put a cover on her eyes and draw a stalk of corn from the stack. The number of grains on this stalk is the number of years before she will
    P. Mc Closkey