School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal

And we are like to choke,
    And it's all for the drink,
    That we sing, boys, sing.
  2. Saint Patrick's Day.
    This feast is kept every year on the seventeenth day of March, in honour of Saint Patrick. It is not only kept in Ireland but all over the world. On this day the people in Ireland pull shamrocks and wear them in their hats or coats, and send some of them away to their friends in other countries such as America and England, for this little plant grows in no other country. Long ago when Saint Patrick was journeying through Ireland preaching and teaching, he came to the high king at Tara. He began to tell him of Our Lord's birth, death and resurrection, and the story of the Trinity. He tried to explain the mystery but in words the king not understand. Then looking towards the ground, Saint Patrick pulled a little shamrock and lifting it in his hand he told the king of the three persons and one only God. Then the king believed. Ever since, these little shamrocks are worn on this date, because they grow in every field
    P. Mc Closkey