School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. About the same time that the witch was in Bruckless there lived in the sea a Mermaid. It is said that one nice summer's day four men from Bruckless went out to fish. First when they went out they did know in what direction the wind was coming, and the sea was as calm as a tub of water. When they were out a good bit from the shore they heard the most beautiful singing they ever heard.
    At this time they were not far from some rocks and they looked in the direction from which the singing was coming and they saw a lovely girl sitting on a rock. Upon looking more closely they saw that she was half a girl and half a fish. She had long curly hair and a little round glass in her hand. Some of them said that it was as well to return when they saw her and the others said it was not right to believe in things like that, and off they went.
    Between that and twelve o'clock the next day they were fishing seven or eight miles from the land they heard the Mermaid again. This time she wasn't singing, she was crying in a very sad way. There was a dark appearance coming on the
    P. Mc Closkey