School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. In May 1871 Dennis Fisher set out for America. He travelled to Derry as there was no Conveyance on the road at that time. He got on board an old sailing vessel called the Surcasia belonging to the Anchor line on the 14th day of May. For the first few days there was fine weather, then a great storm rose and lasted for nearly two weeks. The ship was tossed about in the ocean and put of[f] its course. At length they sighted land and thinking it was America put into the Port. They began to talk to the people and found out they were only in Sligo. They set sail again and after four weeks of hardships and suffering landed in America. A man from the Rosses who was on board made a beautiful song on the voyage a few verses I will relate:-
    I was on board the Surcasia one of the Anchor line,
    With right go[od] cheer we left the shore our spirits bright and gay,