School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. About a hundred years ago there was a great disaster in Bruckless Bay. Many lives were lost. At the same time there was a great herring fishing there. Boats came from Inver, Killybegs, Kilcar and Teelin. In the neighbourhood there lived convenient to the pier a woman who was the name of Bridget Deveney. This woman was supposed to be a witch and she used to come to the pier where the fisher-men used to land their fish. Every morning she would come to the pier and ask fish from the men, but this morning they refused her. The next morning when the boat went out to haul their nets as usual and when the woman saw that the boats were far enough out in the Bay she began her witchcraft. She took out a tub near the pier and half filled with salt water. Then she placed a wooden basin called a kap inside the tub. Then she began to work her charm. She sent her oldest daughter three times to see what was happening. The first two times she went, nothing had happened but the third time she went the water had
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Donegal