School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. Long ago when people had ailments they went to some wise person to seek his or her advice.
    Toothache:- If you have the toothache put a frog into your mouth and hold him in until he lets three squeals. Then take him out and throw him away over your left shoulder.
    Burn:- If you burn yourself get an arch slave, lick it with your tongue and you will get cured.
    Thrush:- If you have the thrush get a feather out of a goose's tail and rub it on it and it will go away.
    Sore throat:- Get some coarse salt and boil it. Then put it into a [wollen?] woollen stocking and tie it round tour neck and you will get better.
    Whooping Cough:- If you have the whooping cough drink donkey's milk.
    Nettle Stings:- If you get stung by a nettle put a docken leaf on the sore and say, "docken in, docken take it out, if there is anything in let the docken take it out".
    Mumps:- If you have the mumps put a donkey's collar round your neck and get someone to lead you to the river.
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Donegal