Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was another Minister named Bailey and he sent his servant girl whose name was Mary Jane Mc (C\\n) Cunningham for water to make stirabout, and no matter if they put on all the meal in Killybegs it wouldn't thicken.
    Minister Deasley tried to make tea of the water and the water remained unchanged no matter how much he would put on.
  2. A Story

There is a Mass rock in the townland of Castletown near the village of Dunkineely. This rock is five feet long and four feet high with an aperture in the middle which served as a tabernacle while the priest was celebrating Holy Mass.

There is a Mass rock in the townland of Castletown near the village of Dunkineely. This rock is five feet long and four feet high with an aperture in the middle which served as a tabernacle while the priest was celebrating Holy Mass. Beside this rock there are three underground houses which served as a place of safety for the priest and people during the Penal times. A priest from the Rosses named Father Devenny who was hunted from his own country celebrated Mass here for two years and he stopped with a widow woman named Mrs. Fisher. The underground houses are still to be seen and one [is?] in a[n] excellent state of preservation. There is a very high mound beside this rock where there was always a sentinel who gave alarm when the enemy was approaching. They would immediately rush for these underground houses for a place of safety.