School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. Once St. Conall beat his father and when he went to confession the priest told him that he wouldn't get [forgiviness?] forgiveness of this sin until a fanleog would lay an egg in his hand. St. Conall thought that this could never be, so he went round Ireland making wells and doing penance. When he was lying in the bed in Bruckless a strange thing happened. When he awoke in the morning the egg was in his hand. He was overjoyed then when he saw the egg in his hand so he kept very holy for the rest of his life and now he is a Saint. St. Conall was buried in the old graveyard in Killaghtee.
    When you are making St. Catherine's (well) station you go round the well three times and say five decades and you finish with the Creed in front of the well and then you take a drink of water.
    Transcriber's note.
    A Fáinleog is a Swallow.
    English
  2. There was a Minister in Killybegs once named Ball. He sent his coachman named Eden and an Englishman named King, and they filled up the well with stones and next morning it had broken into his own parlour. They took the stones out of the well and the water disappeared again.