School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. There are two holy wells in this Parish, St. Catherine's in Killybegs and St. Conall's in Bruckless. St. Conall's is in Daniel Boyd's field and St. Catherine's is in the Ministers field. The people go to St. Catherine's on 25th November and to St. Conall's on the 23rd of June until the 29th of it. When you are making St. Conaill's station you go round the well three times first and say five Our Father's and five Hail Mary's and the Creed. Then you go down an old lane to another field and you go round the field and say fifteen decades, after that you go round the eleven cairns which are there and say five Our Father's and five Hail Mary's at each of them, then you go round the altar which is in the same field and say five Our Father's and five Hail Mary's there again and then you go to the front of the altar and say prayers and after that you you go up on the altar and put your fingers into the track of St. Conaill's fingers and wish for anything you like. Also you put your back up against a stone and say prayers, and you leave anything you like on a table at the back of the altar and wish to leave your disease behind you.Then you go up to the bed under a big ledge of a rock and there is a big bank about thirty feet or more down below, you roll over three times in it and you go out on one side and in on the other.
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Donegal