School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. The name of my townland is Castletown near Dunkineely, Co. Donegal, and Barony of Bannagh. There are fifteen families in the townland and there are fifty five people in it. Most of the houses are thatched and there are a few slated ones. Mc Closkey is the most common name in it. There was a castle in it in olden times and that is how it got its name Castletown. There are six old people in the townland and they are all getting the old age pension. Their names are, Brigid Donnell, Mrs Gallagher, James Mackey, Brigid Fisher, John Hilly and Mrs Mc Cahill. All the addresses are the same, Castletown, Dunkineely, Co. Donegal. There are three of these old people who can tell stories both in Irish and English.
    The houses of this little town were far more numerous in former times. There are six old houses in ruins at present. Some of the people emigrated to America but most of them are dead. Castletown is mentioned in a few songs. Some of it is hilly and some boggy but the most of it is good land. There is a wood growing in it, covering about a rood. There are two rivers and one stream. The name of one of these rivers is the Stank and there was a battle fought on the Bloody Bridge and all the land from the Bridge to the thornbush between John Lynch's and Francy Kenney's was taken from the Calhame men.
    P. Mc Closkey