School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. There is an old sword hanging on the wall here in the school, that was also found in the bog. About two years ago Charles Gallagher of Ballymacahill found it when cutting turf in the Clogher bog about five miles from here. He picked it up, cleaned away the earth from it, and saw it was rusty with age. It had no scabbard and taking it home he left it in the barn. One day after that the Mistress was talking of things found in the bog, and Gerald told her his father found a sword in Clogher bog. The Mistress asked him to bring it to school, and Gerald brought
    Margaret Mohan