School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day about three years ago a neighbour of mine, James Gallagher of Lettermore, was cutting turf in the bog when he came upon an iron rod buried deep in the ground. He dug it up and examined it and brought it home. It is about two feet long but part of it must have been broken off. It is very rusty and has no scabbard or covering. James gave it to me, and everyone wondered what it was used for. I brought it to school some time ago and one day when the Guard came to the school, the mistress showed it to him. He said it might have been used by the old police, the R.I.C., long ago, when searching for poteen. They sometimes carried things like that to bore into the ground where "stills" might be hidden, and that probably part of it got broken off and they left it there stuck in the bog.
    Mary Mc Cahill