School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. St Peter's Well, or (Tobar Peadair) as it is called, is about a quarter of a mile from Mountcharles, in this side of the town, and about four miles from here. It is right beside the lough. At one side of the well there is a Statue of the Blessed Virgin. There is a tradition that Saint Peter visited this well, and pilgrimages are made every year on the twentyninth of June. This is called a Turas. There are no beds to go round. As the pilgrims say their beads they walk round the shore, and when they have the round made they come back and kneel before the Statue of the Blessed Virgin, and say the fifteen decades of the
    Annie Mohan