School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. About 150 years ago there was a wedding in Gurtains. It was a tinker's wedding and it lasted for four weeks or more. There wasn't a tinker from Dublin to the Rosses that heard about this wedding but came to it on donkeys and mules, and on every kind of horses they could find. They came on their own invitation. They lived out in the open air. They used to boil the potatoes in a large "still", and they used to cook large fish for the dinner as there were plenty of them in those days. They had plenty of poteen during all the time. After the dinner if they took too much drink they used to go to the top of the hill to fight with sticks, and their women used to show them fair play. The women used to get angry with one another and they would be ready to fight themselves very
    Mary Teresa Gallagher
    Meenagran, Co. Donegal