School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a good king and a wicked magician. One day while the king was out hunting, the magician came and stole everything from the king even his palace. When the poor king came back he found nothing left but the bare ground. He saw there was no use in crying so he started off on a magical pony. On the first day he met the "Wolf of the Rock" that begged something to eat. Although the king had only one loaf he divided it with the hungry wolf and the wolf promised to help him whenever he would be
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    Mary Mohan