School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. Long ago there were two brothers, and their names were Seán and Séamus. Seán had only one cow but Séamus had three cows. Seán asked a piece of land for his cow to graze on, but Séamus refused him. one day as Seán took his cow out for a drink she ran away into Séamus's field. Séamus got so angry that he kiled the cow. Seán made a coat of her hair and went away to seek his fortune. A couple of years after this Seán came home with his coat full of gold. When Séamus saw this he killed his three cows and went out to seek his fortune. A short time after Séamus came home and he was as poor as the first day he went away. He failed to make his fortune. Good luck did not attend him
    Margaret Ann Boyle
    Mary Mc Loone