School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. Down between here and Dungloe there lived a pedlar. He lodged with a man who lived in a very lonely place. This pedlar had some money. Money was very scarce in those days. The man he lodged [with?] wanted to get the money off him and he killed him. He cut off his two legs below the knee and he buried him in a garden eight feet deep and put a pit of potatoes over him. After that the people used to call it the "pedlar's pit". The house was in a very lonely place and everyone who had to pass by tried to be by it before dark. After the people of the house used to go to bed, a great noise could be heard all over the place. This noise went on for several years. The noise was caused by the pedlar whom they killed for his money and he still annoyed them.
    Mary Teresa Gallagher
    Meenagran, Co. Donegal