School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    him by the neck. "Now, my good fellow hand me out your money". "Money indeed. Where would a poor cobbler like me get money". "Don't be wasting time, but give me the money". "Well if you want the money you must put me on my feet and we will go to the castle". "No, but I will carry you", and off she went with the Leprechaun in her apron. When they got to the top of the hill the Leprechaun gave a piercing cry and shouted "Oh, murdhers, Castle Barbery is on fire". The girl turned round and when she looked in her apron the Leprechaun was gone and she never saw him again.
    Margaret Mohan