Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he found a dead magpie, and a little farther on still, a rams crooked horns, and at last, just as he was crossing the fields by the kings palace, where they were pitching out manure, he found a worn-out-shoe-sole. All these things he took with him into the palace, and went before the Princess.
    John asked her could he cook his magpie. " I am afraid it will burst" answered the Princess. "Never fear, for I'll just put this band round it", said the lad as he pulled it out. "The fat will run out of it", said the Princess. "Then I will hold this under it" said the lad, and showed her the piece of broken plate. "You are so crooked in your words", said the Princess. "No I am not crooked", said the lad "but this is" as he held up one of the horns. "Well I never saw the match of this in all my days", said the Princess. Then the lad showed her the other ram's horn. "You have
    AT0853: The Hero Catches the Princess with her Own Words
    Mary Mc Loone