School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. Once upon a time when the sea had no salty taste there lived two brothers. One was ever so rich and the other was ever so poor. One cold night, when the poor brother's children were hungry he went to the rich brother and asked for food. The rich brother told him he would give him a ham if he would go off to the end of the earth and never come back again. The poor man took the ham and went off in search of the end of the earth. He walked for a day and a night and a day and a night, he walked until his legs were as thin as knitting needles; he walked until the soles of his boots were as thin as a butterfly's wings. At
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Mary Mc Cauley