Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on which the monastery stood. Nor is there any discoverable evidence that a graveyard existed in Dysart before the middle of the fifteenth century when the Franciscans founded a branch on that picturesque mountain slope.
    The meagre dimensions of the plot employed for interments, the absence of monuments, and the prairie appearance of the surroundings, all point to the comparatively modern origin and importance of this neglected burial ground. It is a common practice on the part of the inhabitants to kneel for a few minutes in prayer at the altar when they are passing that way.
    On the other hand the Inver Graveyard is extremely circumscribed but absolutely devoid of ancient monuments. The conclusion is irresistible that the Abbey grounds in Donegal contain the bones of the O'Donnells, the O'Boyles and the O'Gallaghers, while
    Gerald Gallagher
    Éilis Ní Bhaoghaill