School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. About 1460 the Franciscans founded a monastery, an auxiliary house in Dysart which Hugh Roe endowed with a small estate. Here the sick monks and those devoted to literary work were accommodated in ideal surroundings. The graveyard is now very rarely resorted to for funerals but clay taken from beneath the altar is used for the strange purpose of banishing rats.
    The small detachment of the Inver community of monks residing here was not dispersed for some time after 1609 for it was here the aged Bishop Dr. Nial O'Boyle prepared himself for the final ordeal and received the last summons on the 6th of February 1611. Dysart is situated within the limits of the historic Gleneany, which spreads out like an elliptical amphitheatre beneath the delightful plateau
    Gerald Gallagher
    Éilis Ní Bhaoghaill