School: Munterneese (roll number 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "differs" with her, and on the very night that she was twenty one years with them, there came a man and a boy into them and asked to be kept for that night as they were tired and they were going to a fair in Pettigo to buy a horse.
    The man of the house said he would not put them out in "rigards of a nights" lodging, and they got stopping on. The man of the house and the strange man were chatting, and every time the boy got a chance he would say to his father "one of those women is my mother". So his father thought he was going wrong in the head. The man of the house took "notice to him", and he asked his father what was wrong with the boy. So the father was ashamed to tell the man of the house what he was saying.
    And at last he told the man that the boy had him annoyed saying that one of those women was his mother. So the man of the house said "it might be true enough". The man from Dungloe said he was mistaken, for this boy's mother died on the night he was born, and that is twenty one years to-night.
    The man of the house said "on this night twenty one years ago he was tethering his horse in a field, and this woman came to him. The man from Dungloe wondered. He took a good look at her and she had a
    John Joe Kane
    Mrs Agnes Kane