School: Munterneese (roll number 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

1. Early in the seventeenth century Dooran was thickly populated. There were no roads only foot roads, no carts or cars. The horses carried all on their backs with creels and pads that time. Drimcoe, a townland in Dooran, consisted of a great quantity of bog. The inhabitants cut all their firing there.
    There was an old man who died in Tullvvoose (a townland in Dooran) at that time. His name was Larry Carr. He had to be buried in old Inver grave yard. There was no burial ground in Frosses then. His remains were carried on "Hand Shakes".
    It was in the month of May, the turf new cut. Coming through Drimcoe bog with the funeral, they commenced to "clod" the soft turf at each other, and they clodded on until it got dark. The corpse had to be taken back to his home for that night.
    The next day it was taken in a boat up
    Winnie Conaghan