School: Munterneese (roll number 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and welcome. He put the woman into the fire and took her out again, and she was a nice young girl, and then the man gave the smith half a sovereign.
    The smith thought on putting his two women into the fire also to change them into young girls. So he did this, but they burned into ashes. The smith said "I will be hanged for burning the two women and the horse", and he left the house. He went up to the top of a big hill to look around before he would go away. He looked around and saw a little man who asked him was he in trouble, and he said he was, and began telling him the whole story, and said he would be hanged. The little man said he would not if he would do what he would tell him.
    "The king of England is sick and you can cure him", and the smith said "how can I cure him", "Oh"said the wee man if you do what I tell you, you will cure him. You will get three bags of gold and a horse to carry it away.
    The smith fell asleep and when he wakened and looked around he was in England. He walked around and met the little man, and they both went to the palace. All the doctors were there but none of them could do anything, so the little man told the smith to cut the head of the king, and to put it into a pot of boiling water, and to give it
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Mary O' Neill