School: Munterneese (roll number 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

1. A long time ago there lived behind a hill a smith, his wife, and his mother-in-law. One day a man came up to the forge to get his horse shod, and the smith said he could not shoe horses, as he only mended ploughs. The man asked him to lend him his forge, so he did. The man put on a great big fire, and he cut the four legs off the horse, put them into the fire, and then took them out and put them on horse, and there was a new shoe on every foot.
    The smith had a mare and he thought he would try the same, but when he put the legs into the fire, they burned into dust.
    About a week after that the same man came back with the horse and had an old woman sitting on behind. He asked the lend of the forge this day also, to turn this old woman into a nice young girl. The smith said he would give it
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Mary O' Neill