School: Munterneese (roll number 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the wood, till he came to the big rock again. "Good afternoon", says the wee man, "what bother is on you this time"? The man told him what the old land-lord wanted him to do. "It is done", says the wee man. "Go up and tell him it is done".
    He went up to the land-lord and told him that he had his work done. He went home then and on his road home who met him again but the wee man. "Come on", he says "now is your time". There was a stone beside them, and he took a stick out from under his coat and struck the stone, and what came out but a big goat. "Drive on that goat now" says the wee man, "to your own house, and drive it in through the house and up to the land-lords", and with that the wee man disappeared.
    He drove the goat on to his own house. The goat went in through the house, and the other man and his wife stuck to the goat and could not get away. Then he drove it to the land-lords and they came all out running, and laughing at the fun of the man and the woman on the goat.
    They got a "holt" of the goat too, and they stuck at the back end. The old land-lord came out and he stuck too. So then he drove it to the canal, and in it jumped and drowned all hands, and the goat disappeared.
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Patrick Keeney