School: Munterneese (roll number 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

1. A long, long time ago there lived a man and his wife in a little house on the side of the road. The man who owned the house was an old land-lord and he was very cruel and so was the wife cruel to her man.
    She was all the time putting him away from the house, and he did not know what this was for, until one day one of his neighbours told him about another man frequenting the house.
    A couple of days later they had a very bad quarrel, and she went away and told the land-lord what she would do with her man if he would not go out and work. He said to her to go home and send him up to him. She went home and sent him up and when he came up to the land-lord, he told him to go out and not leave a tree in the wood but cut before dinner or he would lose his head.
    So off the man went away for the wood as "hard" as he could. He was going down into the wood
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”