School: Munterneese (roll number 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

when the summer comes he is turned out to the fields.
    The blacksmith makes the horse shoes out of iron. He puts the iron into the fire and leaves it until it is red hot and then he takes it out and batters it and shapes it into shoes. Then the blacksmith nails the shoes on to the horse's hoofs.
    When we are calling the hens we say "chuck, chuck", when calling the turkeys "peep, peep"; when calling the ducks "wheet, wheet", and when calling geese we say "goosie, goosie".
    The usual number of hen eggs that are set is thirteen. When they are being set a mark of some kind is put on each egg in case any hen would go into the nest and lay. It takes the eggs three weeks to hatch. It is an old saying "set them before sun set or you will have all roosters : set them on Saturday and they will be all rotten.