Scoil: Munterneese (uimhir rolla 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Donegal
John J. Mac Hugh

1. How to make the "Turas" at St Peters and Pauls Lake at Mount Charles, Co. Donegal (3 miles away)
    This lake is half a mile from Mount Charles. The first thing you do when you go to the well is to take off your shoes. Then there are three heaps of stones at the well and you go round every heap three times, and every time you go round, you throw up a fresh stone on the heap and say three Hail Mary's for whatever intention you are asking.
    When you have that done you must walk about 250 yards from the well in your bare feet to the altar. When you are going from the well to the altar you have to go round your rosary beads three times. When you go to the altar, which is beside the lake, you say three more Hail Mary's to St. Peter & Paul for that is the name
    Patrick Keeney
    Mrs Cassie Keeney