School: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

So Myles got his supper and he went to bed.
    The Master called him at an early hour and told him to go into the barn and thresh that corn before his breakfast. Myles commenced to thresh and threshed away until near night. The Master came to the door and says he to Myles have you not the corn threshed yet? Now says he, you missed three meals so you can come in and go to bed. So Myles went to bed. The Master called him at an early hour and allowed him into the barn fasting again, the Master came to the door again. Is it not breakfast time for you. Dang your skin says Myles how would you expect a man to thresh fasting. Are you angry says the Master, don't you know I'm angry. Well go down on your knees till I crop you so he put Myles on his knees and took the ears of him so Myles went home and when his brother saw him coming he wondered. Well says Donal to Myles if you watch the farm I'll push my fortune. Allright says Myles I'll stop here, so Donal started to the road and he met the Master that Myles was hired with. Says the Master to Donal where are you going. I am looking for service says Donal. Good enough says the Master I will give you ten pounds for a year. Allright says Donal so the both started for the Masters house and Donal went to bed. The
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry