School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. The people of this district long ago used to have no bread except oat bread and boxty. The boxty bread used to be made from potatoes in the following way.
    They used to peel raw potatoes and then grate them with a grater. They used then be wrung in a clean cloth and mixed with boiled mashed potatoes. They used then be made into a cake and baked on a pan. When baked it used to be covered with butter and served hot.
    The oaten bread used to be made with oatmeal, in the following way. The oatmeal used to be wet with hot water and baked out into thin cakes. It used then be roasted on an iron before the fire.
    All the oatmeal in olden times used to be ground at home. It used to be crushed with querns which were two large stones with a hole in the middle of each.
    Bread was very often made on a grid-iron in ancient times. It was oaten bread that the people used to broil
    1. products
    Annie Teresa Boyle