Scoil: An Cillín (uimhir rolla 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs of long ago used to be held mostly in the towns but there used also be a fair in the Point. This fair stopped owing to the fighting that used to take place at it. Some of the dealers used to go from house to house buying cattle.
    When the bargain is made and both the buyer and seller well pleased, the seller throws the palm of his hand on the palm of the buyers hand and says the bargain is made. The beast bought is then marked with raddle or else by cutting a piece out of the fur of the animal.
    There is always a bridle or a halter given with a horse when he is sold, and if a cow is cross there is a halter given with her. The harvest and May fairs are the most important fairs of the year. The April fair is the best for young pigs, and the harvest fair is the best for sheep.
    Collected by: Annie Teresa Boyle,
    Drimlatafin,