School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. On the 11th June in the year 1898 there was a terrible thunder storm and a cloud burst, the lightening shone from the four points of the sky. The fell as much lightening in this valley as it poisoned the trouts in the rivers, tore up the roads and split rocks. It was the greatest storm ever known around this place. The rivers overflowed with the rain, it swept away fields of potatoes and in some fields there was not a trace of potatoes.
    The flood also got into some of the houses in this valley and the furniture was floating through the house. In some houses the people had to make a way for the flood to get out for if they did not do so it would take the house down.
    There was also a great fall of hail and some pieces of ice that were about three inches in width.
    This storm travelled about three square miles. It was the worst storm fell in this place. This storm was so bad that it frightened the cattle on the hills and they came racing into the dwelling houses and refused to go out again. This is all I know about this storm at present.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Winifred T. Doherty