School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. There are three blessed wells in this district. One in Ballymacahill, one in Inver and one beside the Mountcharles Lough. One of these wells is situated in a lane and the other two in fields.
    The well in Ballymacahill is known as the well of Our Blessed Lady of the Rosary, the one in Inver is known as St Nall's well, and the one near Mountcharles is known as the Well of SS. Peter and Paul.
    Many people go to these wells and make Stations at them. There are no appointed days for going to either the Ballymacahill or the Inver well. But the Station at the Mountcharles well begins on the 29th June and finishes on the 15 August. The Station at the Ballymacahill well consists of fifteen decades of the Rosary as also fifteen decades at the other two.
    The one in Ballymacahill was just a plain spring well for household use but it was blessed twice by a priest known as Rev. Fr. Gallagher. Many people were cured of diseases at this well. For whatever intention the Station at Inver well is being made, if a woman appears in the water it is a sign that it will be granted.
    I have never heard of the names of any of the people who got cured except a few.
    Mary Mc Cahill, Upper Lettermore, Frosses P.O., Co Donegal had a lump on her eye, and it dis-appeared completely after she had the Station finished.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal