School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. On[c]e upon a time two boys went into a graveyard to divide buttons between them. As they were crossing [the?] wall two of the buttons fell, but the boys went on without them. One of the boys had all the buttons and as he divided them he kept saying "One for you and one for me".
    On the same night two men were coming from a far distance where they had been plying cards, and had to pass the graveyard. As they came towards it they heard voices and stopped to listen. All they could hear was "One for you and one for me". One man said to the other; that is God and the Devil counting the souls. They decided to wait and listen a little longer. When the boys had the buttons divided one of them said "What about the two outside the wall". On hearing this the men outside the wall, thought it referred to them and started to run as fast as their heels could carry them until they reached home.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal