School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. The following are some of the most important of the poets who lived in this district: James Gillespie, Drumbarron, Br. G. Meehan Drimlatafin, Mr. L. Mullen, ex. N.T. Frosses, Donald Toland, Ardaghey, Teresa Toland, Ardaghey, Patrick Brogan, Dooran, Patrick Ramsey, Drumkeillan, Michael John Blake, Binbane, Mr Carney, Roose, Neil Gillespie, Inver P.O., and Mr. Maguire, Keelogs.
    James Gillespie died in Drumbarron and was buried in Frosses, Br. Gontran died in Blackrock College and was buried in Blackrock, Mr Maguire died in Keelogs and was interred in Frosses. These poets were poets by nature.
    Br. Gontran wrote a song on the townland of Drimlatafin, on the sinking of the Titanic and he also wrote beautiful verses on the death of his mother. Patrick Ramsey wrote a song on the Eany, Carney wrote songs criticising his neighbours. Teresa Toland made a song on the "Sinn Féin March". James Gillespie wrote a song on the Land League and also about Daniel O'Connell. Patrick Brogan wrote a song on the drowning in Inver and on the Drimconnar[?] Brae. Mr. Maguire wrote songs on the Braes of Ardaghey, on the making of poitin; on Inver Bay and on Gleneany river, Michael John Blake made "The Round Up in Tower" and "The Round Up in Dysart".
      1. poetry
    Annie Teresa Boyle